Monday 25 October (15:00 – 17:00)


MAX IV beamlines status and Students science clips

Room: Theater

15:00 – 15:25 Imaging

Chair: Karina Thånell

NanoMAX (Alexander Björling); Student Clip: How light moves ions. A multimodal X-ray diffraction and Photoluminescence study on the phase segregation of MAPb(I1-xBrx)3 (Klara Suchan, Lund University); MAXPEEM (Alexei Zakharov); SoftiMAX (Jörg Schwenke); Support labs: Microscopy (Stephan Appelfeller); Q&A

15:25 – 15:50 Hard X-rays I

Chair: Ann Terry
CoSAXS (Tomás Plivelic); ForMAX (Kim Nygård); DanMAX (Mads Ry Jørgensen); Student Clip: Extracting Structural Motifs from Pair Distribution Function Data of Nanostructures using Interpretable Machine Learning (Andy Sode Anker, Københavns Universitet); FemtoMAX (David Kroon ); Q&A

15:50 – 16:10 Hard X-rays II

Chair: Ann Terry

BioMAX (Ana Gonzalez); MicroMAX (Thomas Ursby); Balder (Konstantin Klementiev); Student Clip: Local chemical ordering in refractory high entropy nitride and its impact on superconducting properties (Rui Shu, Linköping University); Q&A

16:15 – 16:30 Technical break

16:30 – 16:54 Soft X rays I

Chair: Balasubramanian Thiagarajan

Student Clip: Pseudo single bunch through Transverse Resonance Island Buckets (David Olsson, MAX IV); FlexPES (Alexei Preobrajenski); Student Clip: The origin of enhanced O2+ production from the (CO2)n2+ cluster dication (Smita Ganguly, Lund University); FinEstBeAMS (Antti Kivimäki); Student Clip: Photodissociation dynamics of halogenated aromatic molecules: the case of core-ionized tetrabromothiophene (Lassi Pihlava, Turku University); BLOCH (Craig Polley); Q&A

16:54 – 17:15 Soft X rays II

Chair: Conny Såthe

APXPS: SPECIES & HIPPIE (Esko Kokkonen); Student Clip: Two and four e- ORR routes: H-bonding and the elusive hydroperoxyl intermediate (Francesco Armillotta, University Trieste); Student Clip: In situ APXPS characterization of Al2O3 supported NiMo catalyst (Sabrina Gericke, LTH Lund); VERITAS (Takashi Tokushima / Victor Ekholm); LDM (Noelle Walsh); Q&A