Parallel sessions on Tuesday 24 September

 

Table with times, session and meeting room, speaker name, title with link to abstract.

CS: Coherent scattering, room Theater
MP: Metal Processing, room Discussion
SB: Structural Biology, Beginning
CMM: Correlated materials – Magnetism, Knowledge
AGCH: Archaeology, Geology, and Cultural Heritage, room Discussion
LDM: Low density matter, room Education

WhenSession - RoomNameTitle
08:30 - 08:40CS - TheaterOpening
08:40 - 09:00CS - TheaterKonstantin KlementievWhat is our coherent fraction and source size? The combined effect of electron beam emittance and energy spread
09:00 - 09:15MP - DiscussionFilip Lenrick Welcome
09:00 - 09:15SB - BeginningMarjolein ThunnissenWelcome
09:00 - 09:45CS - TheaterAlec R SandyXPCS EXTENDED TO MICROSECOND TIMESCALES: CURRENT PROGRESS AND FUTURE PROSPECTS
09:05 - 09:15CMM - KnowledgePhil KingOpening
09:10 - 09:25SB - BeginningUwe MuellerBioMAX status
09:15 - 09:45MP - DiscussionRachid M’saoubi
09:15 - 10:00CMM - KnowledgeL. Andrew WrayResonant X-ray studies of Hundness and singlet ground state magnetism
09:25 - 10:00SB - BeginningUte KrengelCholera blood g roup association elucidated with synchrotron radiation
09:45 - 10:00CS - TheaterAnn TerryCoSAXS
09:45 - 10:00MP - DiscussionGudrun LotzeIn-situ strain mapping during nanoindentation of CVD TiAlN thin films
10:00 - 10:30FIKA
10:30 - 11:00MP - DiscussionHenning Friis Poulsen Multiscale 3D mapping of metal structures and their dynamics
10:30 - 11:00 SB - BeginningGisela BrändenInitial membrane-protein serial crystallography experiments at BioMAX
10:30 - 11:15CMM - KnowledgePhil KingInteracting Electronic States of Delafossite Oxides
10:30 - 11:15CS - TheaterBeatrice RutaComplex Systems and Coherent X-rays: A perfect match
10:55 - 11:35SB - BeginningKarla FrydenvangStructural study of the GluA2 ligand - binding domain in complex with allosteric modulators named TDPAMs
11:00 - 11:15MP - DiscussionStephen HallLINXS
11:15 - 11:30CS - TheaterAlexander BjörlingNanoMAX
11:15 - 11:45MP - DiscussionArne DahleStudy of solidification phenomena using synchrotron radiation
11:15 - 12:00CMM - KnowledgeMark GoldenExperimental tests of the AdS-CFT description of cuprate strange metals
11:30 - 11:45CS - TheaterOier BikondoaXPCS with nanobeams: probing local dynamics
11:35 - 12:00 SB - BeginningLeila Lo LeggioLytic polysaccharide monooxygenases and their friends
11:45 - 12:00CS - TheaterDmitry DzhigaevNano-Scale Strain Mapping in Complete Nanowire Based Electronic Devices by Bragg Coherent X-Ray Diffraction
11:45 - 12:00MP - DiscussionLars-Åke NäslundIn situ studies of aluminium oxide break-up at flux-free brazing conditions performed at the ambient pressure XPS beamline HIPPIE
12:00 - 13:00LUNCH
13:00 - 13:30MP - DiscussionMagnus Hörnqvist Colliander
13:00 - 13:35SB - BeginningJan WollenhauptF2X Entry Screen – a novel, chemically diverse library for crystallographic fragment screening
13:00 - 13:45CMM - KnowledgeBjörgvin HjörvarssonArtificial Atoms and Magnetic Metamaterials
13:00 - 13:45CS - TheaterChristian GuttXPCS experiments of protein dynamics
13:30 - 13:45MP - DiscussionMartin FiskEvolution of precipitates in nickel based superalloy Haynes 282: In-situ highenergy SAXS/WAXS investigation
13:35 - 13:55SB - BeginningHelena KäckTowards fragment screening using serial crystallography
13:45 - 14:00CS - TheaterJörg SchwenkeSoftiMAX
13:45 - 14:00MP - DiscussionUlrich LienertThe Swedish High-Energy Materials Science Beamline at PETRA III
13:45 - 14:30CMM - KnowledgeFerdi AryasetiawanMulti-Tier Self-Consistent GW+EDMFT scheme
13:55 - 14:30SB - BeginningVladimir TalibovFragMAX: Crystallographic Fragment Screening at MAX IV
14:00 - 14:15CS - TheaterNanna Zhou HagströmUltrafast Holographic Imaging at the European XFEL
14:00 - 14:15MP - DiscussionFredrik LindbergStress mapping on ultra-high strength steel cut edges
14:15 - 14:30CS - TheaterBastian PfauDomain-wall dynamics in functional magnetic multilayers
14:15 - 14:30MP - DiscussionFilip LenrickWrap-up
14:30 - 15:00FIKA
15:00 - 15:05AGCH - DiscussionIntroduction and welcome to the symposium
15:00 - 15:35CMM - KnowledgeMoritz HoeschDisorder quenching of the Charge Density Wave in ZrTe3
15:00 - 15:35SB - BeginningMikael OlivebergCrystallography as means to investigate generic structural behaviours
15:00 - 15:45CS - TheaterFelix LehmkühlerStructural and dynamical heterogeneity during gelation and self-assembly of soft matter systems
15:00 - 16:30LDM - EducationNoelle WalshLow Density Matter (LDM)
15:05 - 15:45AGCH - DiscussionMirta SibiliaHow Elettra sheds light on our past: today’s approach for the future of cultural heritage studies

15:35 - 15:55SB - BeginningRohit KumarStructure and Energetics of Molecular Recognition in Galectin-3 ligand Interactions
15:35 - 16:10CMM - KnowledgeDenis VyalikhKondo, exchange-magnetic and spin-orbit interactions in the non-centrosymmetric Si-T-Si-RE surface block of RET2Si2 compounds
15:45 - 16:00CS - TheaterKim NygårdForMAX
16:00 - 16:15CS - TheaterTomas RosénUnveiling dynamics of cellulosic nanoparticles using X-ray Photon Correlation Spectroscopy
16:00 - 16:30AGCH - DiscussionBjörn NilssonGeoArCH: Prospects for Big Science in Geology, Archaeology and Culture heritage Science in Lund
16:00 - 16:30SB - BeginningAna GonzalezBioMAX in the next 5 years
16:10 - 16:45CMM - KnowledgeMarkus DonathSpin-orbit-induced spin landscapes of two-dimensional electron states
16:15 - 16:30CS - TheaterAntara PalSelf-assembly and Dynamics of ellipsoidal colloids and the influence of an external Magnetic Field studied by SAXS and XPCS
16:30 - 17:30AGCH - DiscussionDialogue and discussions How do we work and meet between disciplones and facilities
16:45 - 17:05CMM - KnowledgeShi-Wen HuangVeritas beamline capabilities and status
17:00 - 18:30CS - BeginningRound table discussion
17:05 - 17:25CMM - KnowledgeBalasubramanian ThiagarajanBloch beamline capabilities and status
17:25 - 17:30CMM - KnowledgeClosing remarks
19:00 - Users Banquet

Overview and scope of the different sessions.
Further detailed information will be found and updated through the corresponding session webpages.

 

Coherent scattering opportunities for fluctuations and dynamics studies in condensed matter

Organizers:

Fivos Perakis, Stockholm University
Stefano Bonetti, Stockholm University
Aleksandar Matic, Chalmers University of Technology
Jonas Sellberg, KTH Royal Institute of Technology

 

Metal processing: machining, joining, printing and related processes studied with synchrotron light

Organizers:

Filip Lenrick, Lund University
Jesper Wallentin, Lund University
Christina Windmark, Lund University
Mike Olsson, Lund University
Magnus Larsson, MAX IV Laboratory

 

Archaeology, Geology, and Cultural Heritage: options and future collaborations at MAX IV

Organizers:

Björn Nilsson, Dept. of Archaeology and Ancient history, Lund University
Rajmund Mockso, MAX IV

 

Structural biology – First BioMAX operation results

Organizers:

Uwe Mueller, MAX IV Laboratory
Susanna Törnroth Horsefield, Lund University
Gregers Andersen, Aarhus University
Ana Gonzalez, MAX IV Laboratory

 

Correlated electron materials and magnetism

Organizers:

Phil King, University of St. Andrews, UK
Balasubramanian (Balu) Thiagarajan, MAX IV Laboratory
Shih-Wen Huang, MAX IV Laboratory