Here there are two separated tables. Both are searchable and can be shorted by column. Click on column heading arrows to sort alphabetically.

The first table if for the poster contributions. It contains 4 columns:

  1. Name of the presenting author,
  2. Surname,
  3. Title of the contribution and , when publication was approved, a link to the abstract
  4. the last column to the right-hand side Meet MAX IV, which highlights posters from MAX IV staff groups and projects. The idea started to highlight the Beamlines posters, expanded to other MAX IV groups, and to specific projects from MAX IV. MAX IV staff are co-authors around more posters and in any case, probably, certainly all the results or  initiatives presented are ultimately relevant to MAX IV.

 

The second table below the poster table, contains information related the the overall program schedule. This is implemented with 5 columns, therefore from the phone is better seen in landscape position.

  1. When (day > from – to)
  2. Speaker name
  3. Speaker surname
  4. Title or type (such as welcome, discussion, etc) and link to the abstract when approved.
  5. Program (some key words identifying where in the schedule it belongs : which parallel session; under which chairman in the plenary parts, is it a beamline update?, etc)

 

Other tables with lists of talks associated to each parallel session  can be found in the corresponding parallel session page.

Poster contributions

Click on column heading arrows to sort alphabetically.

NameSurnameTitleMeet MAX IV
AlexeiZakharovNews and highlights from MAXPEEMMAXPEEM
AlexeiPreobrajenskiFlexPES beamline: now in operation!FlexPES
AnaGonzalezMacromolecular Crystallography at MAX IVBioMAX
Ana LabradorThe MAX IV User officeUser office
Andrey ShavorskiyNews and highlights from HIPPIEHIPPIE
BaluThiagarajanNews and highlights from BlochBloch
BarbaraBerkeStudying the alignment of cellulose nanoparticles under complex deformation fields by microfluidics and SAXS
CelesteSeleProtein Crystallization at LP3
ConnySåtheNews and highlights from VeritasVeritas
DirkMüterSpecific Surface Area Determination on Chalk Drill Cuttings
EskoKokkonenSPECIES beamline at MAX IV LaboratorySPECIES
EskoOksanenNMX MACROMOLECULAR DIFFRACTOMETER AT ESS
Espen ZinkEikelandMediating the Danish Industry
EvanthiaChatzigeorgiouResonant Inelastic X-ray Scattering on MgO single crystal
EvgeniyRedekopX-Ray spectroscopies and time-resolved kinetics for advanced characterization of heterogeneous catalysts
FoqiaRehmanInvestigation of the atomic layer deposition of TiO2 on InAs(100) using real-time monitoring by ambient pressure XPS with high time resolution
GiulioD'AcuntoAtomic layer deposition of HfO2 on InAs: New insight by time-resolved AP-XPS in situ studies
GregerHammarinCoherent diffractive imaging of microtubules using an X-ray laser
HragKarakachianEpitaxial Growth of High Quality Armchair Graphene Nanoribbons
IvarKuusikThe electronic structure of ionic liquids: results from UPS and DFT studies
Jens Wenzel AndreasenX-ray methods for solar cell studies
Jörgen Larsson FemtoMAXFemtoMAX
JosephFerraraUHSS - A Hybrid Photon Counting Detector with a 50 Kfps Sustained Data Rate
KarinaThånellNews and highlights from SoftiMAXSoftiMAX
Kim NygardForMAXForMAX
KirillChernenkoFinEstBeAMS and its end stations at the beginning of user operation FinEstBeAMS
KonstantinKlementievNews and highlights from BalderBalder
KonstantinSimonov Using Synchrotron HAXPEEM for Characterisation of the Passive Film of Duplex Stainless Steel
LauriPalmolahtiIdentification of surface states of TiO2 modified hematite photoelectrodes for enhanced solar water splitting
LucasMarcalStrain mapping in CsPbBr3 nanowires using nanofocused X-ray diffraction
MadsJørgensenDanMAX – materials science at MAX IVDanMAX
MagnusLarssonMAX IV Industry OfficeIndustry Office
MariaGourdonCrystallization at LP3, case studies
MarjorieLadd ParadaAmorphous ices and supercooled water
MartinMagnusonChemical Bonding in MXenes Investigated by X-ray Spectroscopy and ab initio Calculations
MartinMocheMX PReSTO 2018
MatiKookThe electronic structure of gas-phase 2-aminoterephthalic acid
NikolayVinogradovScanning Probe Microscopy lab at MAX IVSPM Lab
NinaFilenkoStructural properties of quinoa starch studied by X-ray scattering techniques (SAXS/WAXS)
NoelleWalshLDM @ MAX IV – extending experimental capabilitiesLDM
OskarBerntssonTime-resolved SAXS at CoSAXSCoSAXS
PerJohnssonLaserlab Sweden – Swedish Network of Laser Research Infrastructures
PeterMagnussonSurface X-ray science analysis of large-scale facility data using scalable data representation
PierreMunierTime-resolved SAXS study of the assembly of cellulose nanocrystals and clay nanoplatelets in levitating droplets
PushparaniMicheal RajAdaptoCell – a protein analysis microfluidic flow-cell for MAX IV users AdaptoCell
RafaelJeppesenThe LINX Project
ShunYuIn situ X-ray scattering characterization of paper deformation under con-trolled relative humidity
SmitaGangulyPhotodissociation of Carbon dioxide clusters
SusannaHammarbergStrain mapping of nanowire device using scanning XRD
SverkerWerinStatus of the soft X-ray Laser (SXL) project at the MAX IV LaboratorySXL
ThomasUrsbyMicroMAX – New Opportunities in Macromolecular CrystallographyMicroMAX
TomásPlivelicNews and highlights from CoSAXSCoSAXS
TuanPhanRole of water in the thermal stability of the proteins in solid formulation
TuerdiMaimaitiyiliIn situ investigation of phase transformation and nitride formation in duplex steels during heating and cooling
UlfJohanssonUser operation at the NanoMAX beamlineNanoMAX
VambolaKisandThe electronic structure of ionic liquids: results from UPS and DFT studies
VirginiaBoix De La CruzTowards two-dimensional Van Der Waals stacked heterostructures via Electron Assisted Growth: a combined XPS, STM and LEEM study
Vladimir TalibovFragMAX: Fragment Screening platform at MAX IVBioMAX
XiaocuiWang Influence of thermal equilibrium dynamics during non-thermal melting in InSb
YangChenBiological Support Laboratory at MAX IVBiological Lab.
ZdenekMatejTOMOGRAMS – support for tomographic reconstructions and imagingTOMOGRAMS
ZdenekMatejMAX IV Controls and IT – eServices for usersControls & IT
ZoëFisherDEMAX: The Deuteration and Macromolecular Crystallization Support labs for the European Spallation Source.
ZoëFisherStructural comparison of protiated, H/D exchanged, and deuterated human carbonic anhydrase IX.
ThomasThiesInvestigation of Materials that Convert Heat to Electricity

 

Oral contributions

CMM: Correlated Electron Materials – Magnetism
CS:  Coherent Scattering
MP:  Metal Processing
SB:  Structural Biology. First BioMAX results
AGCH: Archeology, Geology, Cultural Heritage

Click on column heading arrows to sort alphabetically.

WhenSpeaker nameSpeaker surnameTalk Title/TypeProgram section
23-Sep > 09:00 - 12:00ITN on X-rays for Solar Energy ITN meeting
23-Sep > 10:00 - 12:00Balder meets usersBalder meets users
23-Sep > 11:00 - User Meeting Registration opens
23-Sep > 11:30 - 13:00LUNCH
23-Sep > 13:00 - 13:10Welcome & meeting overviewChair: Joseph Nordgren
23-Sep > 13:10 - 13:25News from managementChair: Joseph Nordgren
23-Sep > 13:25 - 14:05HermannDürrControlling quantum materials in space and timeChair: Joseph Nordgren
23-Sep > 13:25 - 14:05HermannDürrControlling quantum materials in space and timeChair: Joseph Nordgren
23-Sep > 14:05 - 14:45User AssociationsChair: Joseph Nordgren
23-Sep > 14:45 - 15:15FIKA
23-Sep > 15:15 - 15:30FranzHenniesMAX IV User office Chair: Conny Såthe
23-Sep > 15:30 - 16:45News and highlights from MAX IV GroupsChair: Conny Såthe
23-Sep > 16:45 - 16:45Students poster clipsChair: Conny Såthe
23-Sep > 17:30 - 19:30Poster session with mingle & refreshments
24-Sep > 08:30 - 08:40Opening remarksCS
24-Sep > 08:40 - 09:00KonstantinKlementievWhat is our coherent fraction and source size? The combined effect of electron beam emittance and energy spreadCS
24-Sep > 09:00 - 09:15Welcome by Marjolein ThunnissenSB
24-Sep > 09:00 - 09:15Welcome by Filip Lenrick and Magnus LarssonMP
24-Sep > 09:00 - 09:45Alec RSandyXPCS EXTENDED TO MICROSECOND TIMESCALES: CURRENT PROGRESS AND FUTURE PROSPECTSCS
24-Sep > 09:05 - 09:15PhilKingOpening remarksCMM - Welcome
24-Sep > 09:15 - 09:30UweMuellerBioMAX statusSB
24-Sep > 09:15 - 09:45RachidM’saoubiMP
24-Sep > 09:15 - 10:00AndrewWrayResonant X-ray studies of Hundness and singlet ground state magnetismCMM
24-Sep > 09:30 - 10:00UteKrengelCholera blood g roup association elucidated with synchrotron radiationSB
24-Sep > 09:45 - 10:00GudrunLotzeIn-situ strain mapping during nanoindentation of CVD TiAlN thin filmsMP
24-Sep > 09:45 - 10:00AnnTerryCoSAXSCS - Beamline update
24-Sep > 10:00 - 10:30FIKA
24-Sep > 10:30 - 11:00 GiselaBrändenInitial membrane-protein serial crystallography experiments at BioMAXSB
24-Sep > 10:30 - 11:00Henning Friis Poulsen Multiscale 3D mapping of metal structures and their dynamics MP
24-Sep > 10:30 - 11:15BeatriceRutaComplex Systems and Coherent X-rays: A perfect matchCS
24-Sep > 10:30 - 11:15Phil KingInteracting Electronic States of Delafossite OxidesCMM
24-Sep > 11:00 - 11:30KarlaFrydenvangStructural study of the GluA2 ligand - binding domain in complex with allosteric modulators named TDPAMsSB
24-Sep > 11:15 - 11:30AlexanderBjörlingNanoMAXCS - Beamline update
24-Sep > 11:15 - 11:45ArneDahleStudy of solidification phenomena using synchrotron radiationMP
24-Sep > 11:15 - 12:00MarkGoldenExperimental tests of the AdS-CFT description of cuprate strange metalsCMM
24-Sep > 11:30 - 11:45OierBikondoaXPCS with nanobeams: probing local dynamicsCS
24-Sep > 11:30 - 12:00 LeilaLo LeggioLytic polysaccharide monooxygenases and their friendsSB
24-Sep > 11:45 - 12:00Lars-ÅkeNäslundIn situ studies of aluminium oxide break-up at flux-free brazing conditions performed at the ambient pressure XPS beamline HIPPIEMP
24-Sep > 11:45 - 12:00DmitryDzhigaevNano-Scale Strain Mapping in Complete Nanowire Based Electronic Devices by Bragg Coherent X-Ray DiffractionCS
24-Sep > 12:00 - 13:00LUNCH
24-Sep > 13:00 - 13:30JanWollenhauptF2X Entry Screen – a novel, chemically diverse library for crystallographic fragment screeningSB
24-Sep > 13:00 - 13:30Magnus H.CollianderMP
24-Sep > 13:00 - 13:45ChristianGuttXPCS experiments of protein dynamicsCS
24-Sep > 13:00 - 13:45BjörgvinHjörvarssonArtificial Atoms and Magnetic MetamaterialsCMM
24-Sep > 13:30 - 13:45MartinFiskEvolution of precipitates in nickel based superalloy Haynes 282: In-situ highenergy SAXS/WAXS investigationMP
24-Sep > 13:30 - 14:00Helena KäckTowards fragment screening using serial crystallographySB
24-Sep > 13:45 - 14:00UlrichLienertThe Swedish High-Energy Materials Science Beamline at PETRA IIIMP
24-Sep > 13:45 - 14:00JörgSchwenkeSoftiMAXCS - Beamline update
24-Sep > 13:45 - 14:30FerdiAryasetiawanMulti-Tier Self-Consistent GW+EDMFT schemeCMM
24-Sep > 14:00 - 14:15FredrikLindbergStress mapping on ultra-high strength steel cut edgesMP
24-Sep > 14:00 - 14:15NannaZhou HagströmUltrafast Holographic Imaging at the European XFELCS
24-Sep > 14:00 - 14:30RafaelMolinaStructure of Csx1-cyclic oligoadenylate complex reveals the basis of RNA decay induced by second messengers in Type III-B CRISPR-CasSB
24-Sep > 14:15 - 14:30Wrap-up by Filip LenrickMP
24-Sep > 14:15 - 14:30BastianPfauDomain-wall dynamics in functional magnetic multilayersCS
24-Sep > 14:30 - 15:00FIKA
24-Sep > 15:00 - 15:05Introduction and welcome to the symposiumAGCH - Welcome
24-Sep > 15:00 - 15:30MikaelOlivebergCrystallography as means to investigate generic structural behavioursSB
24-Sep > 15:00 - 15:35Moritz HoeschDisorder quenching of the Charge Density Wave in ZrTe3CMM
24-Sep > 15:00 - 15:45Felix LehmkühlerStructural and dynamical heterogeneity during gelation and self-assembly of soft matter systemsCS
24-Sep > 15:00 - 16:30Low Density Matter (LDM) LDM meeting
24-Sep > 15:05 - 15:45MirtaSibiliaHow Elettra sheds light on our past: today’s approach for the future of cultural heritage studiesAGCH
24-Sep > 15:30 - 16:00RohitKumarStructure and Energetics of Molecular Recognition in Galectin-3 ligand InteractionsSB
24-Sep > 15:35 - 16:10Denis VyalikhStrongly-correlated electrons and exotic magnetism in quasi-two-dimensional 4f systemsCMM
24-Sep > 15:45 - 16:00KimNygårdForMAX CS - Beamline update
24-Sep > 15:45 - 16:00HelenaFilipsson Environmental change over last 200 years in the Öresund: a 3D imaging approachAGCH
24-Sep > 16:00 - 16:15TomasRosénUnveiling dynamics of cellulosic nanoparticles using X-ray Photon Correlation SpectroscopyCS
24-Sep > 16:00 - 16:30AnaGonzalezBioMAX in the next 5 yearsSB - Discussion
24-Sep > 16:00 - 16:30BjörnNilssonGeoArCH: Prospects for Big Science in Geology, Archaeology and Culture heritage Science in LundAGCH
24-Sep > 16:10 - 16:45MarkusDonathSpin-orbit-induced spin landscapes of two-dimensional electron statesCMM
24-Sep > 16:15 - 16:30AntaraPalSelf-assembly and Dynamics of ellipsoidal colloids and the influence of an external Magnetic Field studied by SAXS and XPCSCS
24-Sep > 16:30 - 17:30How do we work and meet between disciplones and facilitiesAGCH - Dialogue and discussions
24-Sep > 16:45 - 17:05Shi-WenHuangVeritas beamline capabilities and statusCMM - Beamline update
24-Sep > 17:00 - 18:30Round table discussionCS
24-Sep > 17:05 - 17:25BalasubramanianThiagarajanBloch beamline capabilities and statusCMM - Beamline update
24-Sep > 17:25 - 17:30Closing remarksCMM - Closing
24-Sep > 19:00 - Users Banquet
25-Sep > 08:40 - 09:20NønnePrisleAqueous organic surfaces: from synchrotron experiments to climate modelsChair: Daniel Söderberg
25-Sep > 09:20 - 09:40MAX IV PhD Thesis Award 2019Chair: Daniel Söderberg
25-Sep > 09:40 - 10:00MAX IV Student Poster Award 2019Chair: Daniel Söderberg
25-Sep > 10:30 - 10:50Hrag KarakashianUH - Bloch-MAXPEEM Epitaxial Growth of High Quality Armchair Graphene NanoribbonsChair: Ian McNulty
25-Sep > 10:50 - 11:10ChengJiUH - NanoMAX First experiment on X-ray diffraction measurements of solid hydrogen under ultra-high pressure at NanoMAXChair: Ian McNulty
25-Sep > 11:10 - 11:30FrancescoBisiakUH - BioMAX Uncovering the evolutionary links between Toxin-Antitoxin modules and CRISPR-CasChair: Ian McNulty
25-Sep > 11:30 - 11:50FredrikLindgrenUH - HIPPIE Operando APPES Measurements on Lithium Ion Battery Model SystemsChair: Ian McNulty
25-Sep > 11:50 - 12:00Sessions feedback and closure of the User MeetingChair: Ian McNulty
25-Sep > 12:00 - 13:30LUNCH